Crude and RBD Palm Kernel Oil and Palm Kernel Olein Oil originating from Asia, Africa, America, Europe Supplier, Exporter
A-1 OVERSEAS is one of the leading supplier, exporter of PALM KERNEL OIL, RBD PALM KERNEL OIL, RBD PALM KERNEL OLEIN OIL. These products are of Asia (Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, etc.), Africa (Nigeria, etc.), Europe (Ukraine, etc.), America (Colombia, Guatemala, etc.) origins. We supply the products that are complying with the standards set by the manufacturing, buying countries to make the trade hassle-free.
What is Palm Kernel Oil? What is Crude Palm Kernel Oil?
Palm Kernel Oil(PKO) or Crude Palm Kernel Oil (CKPO) is obtained from the kernel of the oil palm fruit. The oil composition is very different from that of palm oil.
Palm kernel oil is obtained from the kernel of the oil palm fruit. Its composition and properties differ significantly from palm oil. Palm kernel oil is similar to coconut oil in terms of composition and is produced by the mechanical extraction of the kernels which are pre-dried in palm oil mills through a partial vacuum process.
The quality of the oil is excellent, with free fatty acids of the crude oil generally below 2%. It is light yellow in colour and is refined physically to produce a very light coloured oil used for both edible and inedible purposes. The oil is also semi-solid at ambient temperatures.
It can be further fractionated to yield a high-value fraction - such as palm kernel stearin with good melting properties. The sharp melting profile also indicates that the oil is highly suitable for confectionery applications. Due to its rapid crystallization behaviour, it is often used in enrobing or dipping products.
The composition of the oil is shown in Tables 6 & 7.
CHEMICAL and PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF PALM KERNEL OIL
What is RBD Palm Kernel Olein Oil?
RBD Palm Kernel Olein Oil (PKOO) is the liquid component of palm kernel oil obtained from fractionation.
Palm kernel olein is the liquid fraction of palm kernel oil obtained when the oil is fractionated. The chemical characteristics are given in Table 8.
The solid fat profile shows that the olein melts by about 25°C, compared to palm kernel oil which melts at 28°C–30°C. The oil can be hydrogenated, giving a sharper melting profile, enabling its use in coating fats.
The oil is also very useful for margarine fats when interesterified with palm stearin.
CHEMICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF PALM KERNEL OLEIN OIL
Is Crude Palm Oil (CPO) or Palm Oil (PO) similar to Palm Kernel Oil (PKO)?
OR What's the difference between Crude Palm Oil (CPO) or Palm Oil (PO) and Palm Kernel Oil (PKO)?
Many people mistaken palm oil for palm kernel oil. Palm kernel oil has a very different chemical composition and physical characteristics compared to palm oil (see Figure 1). Both these oils come from the same fruit but they are uniquely different. Palm oil comes from the flesh or mesocarp of the fruit while palm kernel oil comes from the kernel or seed of the fruit.
Palm oil and palm kernel oil have different impacts on heart disease risk due to the different compositions of fatty acids. Human studies have reported that palm oil tends to be “neutral” while palm kernel oil is distinctly cholesterol-raising.
Palm oil is mainly used for edible purposes while palm kernel oil is used for non-edible purposes such as making soaps, cosmetics, and detergents.
Is Crude Palm Oil (CPO) or Palm Oil (PO) similar to Palm Kernel Oil (PKO)?
What's the difference between Crude Palm Oil (CPO) or Palm Oil (PO) and Palm Kernel Oil (PKO)?
STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS FOR PROCESSED PALM KERNEL OIL (SPECIFICATIONS FOR PALM KERNEL PRODUCTS)
Applications / Usages of Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Olein Oil:
Because of their similarity in composition and properties, palm kernel oil has similar uses to coconut oil in both edible and non-edible fields.
Applications/Usages of RBD Palm Kernel Olein Oil, Palm Kernel Oil can be classified into two major categories - Uses In Food Applications Of Palm Oil And Non-Food Applications Of Palm Oil
In the food industries, palm oil is the choice for manufacturing solid fat products. Palm kernel olein is popularly used worldwide in making margarine, shortenings and confectionery, and in frying snack foods.
The non-edible uses of palm kernel oil are also of great economic value, especially in the manufacture of soaps, in biodegradable detergents, and in oleochemical products such as fatty acids, fatty esters, fatty alcohol, fatty nitrogen compounds and glycerol.
Food / Edible purpose Applications of RBD Palm Kernel Olein Oil, Palm Kernel Oil-
Industrial Frying Fats
Wafer, Biscuit, Cookies, Candy, Chocolate, Flavoring, Confectionery, Bakery, etc...
Palm Olein is used for Improving the Quality Properties and Oxidative Stability of some Vegetable Oils During the Frying Process.
Oleochemical Applications of RBD Palm Kernel Olein Oil, Palm Kernel Oil--
Greases to lubricate machinery employed in food production.
Greases for bread molds and bread-making equipment.
Greases for the protection of tanks, pipelines, and similar open-air operating facilities.
Cold rolling processes in steel-making.
Metallic soaps for the manufacture of lubricating greases and metallic dryers.
Domestic soaps and detergents.
Drilling mud for the oil industry.
Energy, Biomass & Other applications of RBD Palm Kernel Olein Oil, Palm Kernel Oil-
Used to manufacture Biodiesel
Pulp & Paper
Epoxidated oil as a plastifier and sterilizer in the plastics industry, in particular for the production of PVC.
Palm kernel oil is more unsaturated and so can be hydrogenated to a wider range of products for the food industry, while coconut oil has a somewhat greater content of the more valuable shorter-chain fatty acids, which makes it a little more valuable for the oleochemical industry.
Palm kernel oil and its hydrogenated and fractionated products are widely used either alone or in blends with other oils for biscuit doughs and filling creams, cake icings, ice-cream imitation whipping cream, substitute chocolate, and other coatings, sharp-melting margarines, etc.
Lauric oils (CNO, PKO) are indispensable in soap making. Good soap must contain at least 15% lauric oils for quick lathering, while soap made for use in seawater is based on virtually 100% lauric oils. Lauric oils also confer hardness, solubility, and a feel of quality to soap. Coconut oil has been the traditional fat for this application but, by all accounts, palm kernel oil can substitute it perfectly and possibly with some subtle advantages.
In the oleochemical industry, very large amounts of palm kernel oil are now used for the manufacture of short-chain fatty acids, fatty alcohols, methyl esters, fatty amines, amides, etc, for use in detergents, cosmetics. and innumerable other products. Until relatively recently, these oleochemical products were traditionally made from coconut oil, but with palm kernel oil supplies increasing at a much faster rate and usually at a price advantage, this oil has been making ever-increasing in-roads.
This is a remarkable feat by palm kernel oil given the fact that, in world terms, it was much less well known than coconut oil and its supplies have been rising much more rapidly. The main reason is, no doubt, that users have been increasingly able to substitute one lauric oil for the other and so even out price differences.
Packaging available for supply/export of Crude & RBD Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Olein Oil from A-1 OVERSEAS
250 ml, 500 ml, 750 ml, 1 litre, 2 litres, 3 litres, 5 litres
2 litres, 3 litres, 4litres, 5 litres, 8 litres, 9 litres, 10 litres,
15 litres, 16 litres, 18 litres, 20 litres, 25 litres
Flexibag / Flexitank:
Payment Terms available for supply/export of Crude & RBD Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Olein Oil from A-1 OVERSEAS
Letter of Credit (LC) from the top, reputed banks in the world based in UK, USA
Frequently Searched Queries and Product Pages on our Website:
●Russian Wheat & Wheat Flour ●US Origin Wheat & Wheat Flour ●European Wheat & Wheat Flour ●Indian Cane Sugar ●Indian Sugar S-30, S1-30, S230, SS-30 ●Indian Sugar M-30 ●Indian Sugar L-30 ●Indian Sugar ICUMSA 45 ●Indian Cane Raw Brown Sugar IC 600-1200 ●Indian Sugar M-31 ●Indian Sugar Sizes ●Indian Sugar S-31 ●Indian Sugar SS-30 ●Indian Sugar SS-31 ●Indian REFINED Sugar ●Indian CASTER Sugar ●Brazilian Sugar ICUMSA 45 ●Brazilian Cane Raw Brown Sugar IC 600-1200 ●Yellow Corn (Maize ) NON-GMO & GMO ●WHITE NON-GMO & GMO Corn (Maize) ●Soybean NON-GMO & GMO ●Indian NON-BASMATI RICE ●Indian BASMATI RICE Varieties ●Indian IR 64 Parboiled Rice Broken (5%, 25%, 100%) ●Palm Oelin OIl ●Palm Oelin OIl (CP6, CP8, CP10) ●Refined Sunflower Oil (RSFO) ●Refined Soybean Oil (RSFO) ●Refined Corn Oil ●Crude Sunflower Oil (CSO) ●Crude Palm Oil (CPO) ●Guar Gum ●Guar Gum Powder ●Guar Gum Split ●Guar Gum Derivatives ●Guar Gum Seeds ●(FHG) Fast Hydrating Guar Gum ●Tea ●Coffee ●Spices ●Jaggery (Solid, Cubes, Jar) ●Jaggery Powder ●Liquid Jaggery ●Xanthan Gum ●Oil Seeds of all varieties ●Pulses of all types ●Cereals of all types ● Grains of all types ●Psyllium Seeds (Organic, Natural) ●Psyllium Husks (Organic, Natural) ●Indian Milling Wheat of all types ●A, B, C Grade Wheat ●Sugar Cane Molasses ●Organic Soybeans ●IP Soybeans ●Walnuts ●Walnuts In Shell ●Walnuts Kernels ●Walnut Oil ●Natural Honey ●Dairy Products ●Skimmed Milk Powder ●Dry Red Chillies ●Teja S 17 Red Chillies ●Dry Red & Fresh Green Chilies ●334 Sannam S4 Dry Red Chilies ●Byadgie/Byadgi Dry Red Chilies ●IR 64 Raw Rice ●Whole Wheat Flour ●Wheat Atta Flour ●Whole Wheat Atta ●Wheat Atta ●Chapati Flour ●Gehu Ka Atta ●Refined Wheat Flour ●Maida Flour ●All Purpose Wheat Flour ●Multi Purpose Wheat Flour ●Bleached Wheat Flour